African Silverbill, Lonchura cantans

Common Name African Silverbill
Alternative common Names Warbling Silverbill
Scientific Name Lonchura cantans
Synonyms Euodice cantans, Euodice malabarica
Taxonomic Family Estrildidae
Taxonomic Order Passeriformes
Other names
(synonyms or historical names)
Euodice cantans, Euodice malabarica

Ecological Data



Recordings


Recording #AV 3784, Dhofar Governorate; Tawi Atayr, Oman (call)

Sonogram of recording #AV 3784

Recording #AV 4489, Afar Region; Awash National Park HQ, Ethiopia (calls)

Sonogram of recording #AV 4489