Black-and-white-casqued Hornbill, Bycanistes subcylindricus

Common Name Black-and-white-casqued Hornbill
Alternative common Names Black-and-white Casqued Hornbill
Scientific Name Bycanistes subcylindricus
Synonyms Ceratogymna subcylindricus
Taxonomic Family Bucerotidae
Taxonomic Order Bucerotiformes
Other names
(synonyms or historical names)
Ceratogymna subcylindricus

Ecological Data



Recordings


Recording #AV 7143, Mabira Forest, Uganda (calls, wing noise)

Sonogram of recording #AV 7143

Recording #AV 7144, Mabira Forest, Uganda (calls)

Sonogram of recording #AV 7144