Great Thick-knee, Esacus recurvirostris

Common Name Great Thick-knee
Alternative common Names Great Stone-curlew
Scientific Name Esacus recurvirostris
Synonyms Burhinus recurvirostris
Taxonomic Family Burhinidae
Taxonomic Order Charadriiformes
Other names
(synonyms or historical names)
Burhinus recurvirostris

Ecological Data



Recordings


Recording #AV 8583, Nameri National Park, India (call)

Sonogram of recording #AV 8583

Recording #AV 9133, Assam; north-west of Potasali, Jia-Bharoli River, India (call)

Sonogram of recording #AV 9133

Recording #AV 9134, Assam; north-west of Potasali, Jia-Bharoli River, India (call)

Sonogram of recording #AV 9134