Takahe, Porphyrio hochstetteri

Common Name Takahe
Scientific Name Porphyrio hochstetteri
Synonyms Porphyrio mantelli
Taxonomic Family Rallidae
Taxonomic Order Gruiformes
Other names
(synonyms or historical names)
Porphyrio mantelli

Ecological Data